Back

Family name: Rosaceae
Genus and Species: Agrimonia eupatoria
Common Name: Agrimony (for Hemp Agrimony Eupatorium cannibinum see Joe Pye Weed (Eupatoria purpureium )).
Description: Perennial with small yellow flowers and veined scalloped leaves
Growing Conditions: likes well drained soil in sun but will tolerate alkaline
Propagation:by seed in spring
Parts used: aerial parts (above ground parts)
Harvest: aerial parts when flowering
Preparation: use in infusions, tinctures

Medicinal Uses:

Combines well with corn silk for use in cystitis and incontinence; for arthritis and rheumatism. I don't use this herb myself medicinally.