Back

Family name: Liliaceae
Genus and Species: Aloe vera
Common Name: Aloe, Cape Barbados
Description: Tender Perennial
Growing Conditions: makes a good houseplant and prefers sun, but tolerates shade and does not mind poor soil
Propagation: produces offshoots which may be removed and potted up separately
Parts used: the jellylike gel is found in the leaves
Preparation: remove the gel from the leaves and use externally
Storage: best used fresh; keep the leaf in the fridge for further use

Medicinal Uses:

Apply gel sqeezed from the fresh leaf and use on burns, skin irritations and as an ingredient in cosmetic formulas.