Back

Family name: Umbelliferae
Genus and Species: Pimpinella anisum
Common Name: Anise, Aniseed, Sweet Cumin
Description: an erect annual that reaches 2 feet with umbrella like clusters of tiny white or yellow flowers
Growing Conditions: prefers rich, well drained soil in full sun
Propagation: from seed after all danger of frost has passed; has a long taproot and should only be transplanted in the small seedling stage
Parts used: seeds
Harvest: seeds when they have turned from green to grayish brown
Preparation: dry and crush seeds and use in tinctures or teas

Medicinal Uses:

Anise is useful as a cough remedy and treatment for coughs, asthma and bronchitis. Also as a digestive aid. I use anise in decongestant tea blends and also in licorice tasting teas.