Back

Family name: Leguminosae
Genus and Species: Astragalus membranaceus
Common Name: Astragalus, Milk Vetch
Description: Perennial; grows to 2 feet tall
Growing Conditions: prefers sandy well drained soil in full sun
Propagation: grown from seed sown in spring or fall
Parts used: roots
Harvest: dig roots of 4 year old plants in the autumn
Preparation: use roots for tinctures, teas, in soups

Medicinal Uses:

Astragalus is used as a tea for long term illness - to rebuild energy and the immune system; for colds, and improves physical endurance. I use astragalus tincture for an immune system builder and tonic.