Back

Family name: Ranuncalaceae
Genus and Species: Cimicifuga racemosa
Common Name: Black Cohosh, Bugbane, Black Snakeroot
Lifespan: Perennial
Growing Conditions: moist, humus rich soil in partial shade
Propagation: by fresh seed in autumn under cover or by division
Parts used: rhizome and root
Harvest: rhizomes in autumn
Preparation: rhizomes are used fresh in tinctures, or dried for use in decoctions, and tinctures

Medicinal Uses:

Black Cohosh is used for menstrual and menopausal complaints (hot flashes in particular), and for high blood pressure. I make a tincture formula which includes black cohosh, dong quai and others for menopause, PMS and other female problems.