Back

Family name: Papaveraceae
Genus and Species: Sanguinaria canadensis
Common Name: Bloodroot, Red Indian Paint
Lifespan: Perennail; the white flower appears first and then the leaves and the plant dies down in the summer.
Growing Conditions: well drained humus rich moist soil in sun or partial shade
Propagation: by seed sown in fall (species only) or by division
Parts used: rhizomes
Harvest: dig the rhizomes in fall
Preparation: rhizomes are dried for ointments and tinctures

Medicinal Uses:

Bloodroot is a strong herb and should be used with caution and not to excess. Used in throat infections, and skin diseases. I grow this herb but do not use it medicinally.