Back

Family name: Compositae
Genus and Species: Eupatorium pefoliatum
Common Name: Boneset
Lifespan: Hardy Perennial
Growing Conditions: prefers rich, moist, well drained soil in full sunbut tolerates poorer soil and partial shade. Boneset and its relative (joe-pye weed, and hemp agrimony) aren't that happy in my sandy soil but after adding compost and abundant water these plants are thriving
Propagation: grows easily from seed or root divisions
Parts used: leaves and flower tops
Harvest: when it just flowers by cutting the entire plant a few inches above the ground.
Preparation: there have been some warnings that you should not usefresh boneset so on the side of caution I dry the boneset before making teas or tinctures. Also it is not known for sure whether there is a dangerous amount of PAs (pyrrolizidine alkaloids) in it or not so on the side of caution again, it should only be used when this strong herb is definitely needed and not in excessive doses.

Medicinal Uses:

Actions: diaphoretic, tonic, anti-spasmodic, diuretic,bitter; enchances digestion
Tinctures: I use Boneset in a immune system tonic tincture formula
Teas: for colds and flu when there is long term infection usually in a tea blend.
This herb is used in upper respiratory infection especially if accompanied by aches and pains, cough, bronchitis. Also Boneset is gently laxative, improving the appetite and digestion.

A very young Boneset plant in my garden