Back

Family name: Boraginaceae
Genus and Species: Borago officianalis
Common Name: Borage
Lifespan: Annual
Growing Conditions: well drained moist soil in full sun; does not transplant well; deters the tomato hornworm and Japanese beettles and is useful to plant near tomatoes and strawberries
Propagation: self seeds readily
Parts used: leaves, flowers, seeds, oil
Harvest: leaves and flowers in spring and summer
Preparation: leaves are used fresh or dried; flowers are picked as they open and calyx is taken off before using; I freeze the flowers in ice cubes. A trick to get any flower in the middle of the ice cube is to freeze the flower in one half of the cube trays and then when the half is frozen, add more water to the top and freeze. The flower doesnŐt float to the top that way. The leaves give a cucumber flavour and the flowers can be used as a garnish in salads or in ice cubes to be added to herb iced teas or fruit drinks.

Medicinal Uses:

Borage is a possible skin irritant and and allergen. Some medicinal uses of borage are: internally for bronchitis, fevers, skin conditions and throat infections. Borage is also used for relieving anxiety and stress. I don't use this plant medicinally but I do use the flowers in ice cubes and the plant has such a gorgeous and unique blue flower. Borage oil is an alternative to evening primrose oil for skin conditions, PMS and menopause.