Back

Family name: Labitae
Genus and Species: Calamintha grandiflora, C. nepeta
Common Name: Calamint, Lesser Calamint (C nepeta)
Description: Perennial
Growing Conditions: well drained to dry, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun
Propagation: by seed sown in spring or fall under cover; softwood cuttings in early summer or divisions in spring
Parts used: aerial parts
Harvest: flowering plants are cut in summer
Preparation: aerial parts are used fresh or dried in infusions

Medicinal Uses:

Internally for indigestion and insomnia. I use calamint in herb tea blends.


Variegated Calamint


Lesser Calamint - Nepitella