Back

Family name: Onagraceae
Genus and Species: Oenothera biennis
Common Name: Evening Primrose
Lifespan: Biennial
Growing Conditions: thrives in open areas, especially in dunes and sandy soil in sunny conditions
Propagation: by seed in autumn or spring; self seeds readily in optimum conditions
Parts used: leaves, stem, bark, flowers, oil
Harvest: I harvest the aerial parts (above ground) when just flowering; the oil in the seeds is commercially extracted
Preparation: I dry the aerial parts and the seed; leaves and flowers for teas and the seeds I grind fresh and use them in baking

Medicinal Uses:

Actions: the flowers, leaves and stem bark have astringent and sedative properties and have been used in the treatment of digestive problems and asthma; the oil is used in the treatment of eczema, PMS and menopausal symptoms